artists, 2011

2011 Artists

Artists who have shown work and/or performed at 119 Gallery
January 1 – December 31, 2011
This year 119 Gallery welcomed 400+ artists! Most of them local, from Greater Lowell; and the rest regional, from Boston, NE, and beyond.

A
A Bit Much [Boston]
Action Park [Lowell]
Arrington de Dionyso’s Malakait dan Singa [Olympia, WA]
Don Abrams – keyboards & vocals
Damian Adshead – drums
Mitch Ahern – homebrew instruments performing Kurt Schwitter’s sound poem “Sonata In Primeval Sounds.”
Sofia Albam — vocals
Sean Ali – bass
Johnny Appleseed [Amesbury]
Josh Aubin — bass
Carver Audain
Auddity [from Massacusetts]
Diane Ayott

B
Babydriver[Boston]
Bacon Bisson Kowalski Trio [Newburyport MA, Manchester NH]
Josh Baker [Kittery ME]
Ryan Baker
Claire Elizabeth Barratt
Bebe Beard
Derek Beckvold – baritone sax
Bella Birds
Marc Bisson – guitar & objects
Steve Beresford
Clara Berry
Big Big Bucks[Boston]
Big Mess[Lowell]
BiRdOrGaN[Lowell, Manchester NH]
Marc, Bisson – guitar & objects
Black Steel Peacock[Fitchburg]
Justin Blanchard
BOB – [Brooklyn NY]
bodydrama [Lowell]
Amy Boger
BopAnts
Chelsea Boys
Jane Boxall
Ben Brayer
Rick Breault – laptop guitar [Lowell]
Patrick Breiner – tenor sax [Madison WI]
Zach Brock – violin
Anne Brown
Erik Brown – drums
Gaetana Brown – voice
Joe Brown
Ruth Brownstein
Angie Bruce theater director, Lowell
Mark Brumwell – alto clarinet
Mary Bucci McCoy [Beverly]
Todd Brunel – bass clarinet and soprano sax
Jennifer Brunelle [Lowell]
Lou Bunk- acoustic flimflamerie
Joe Burgio
Joseph Burke – electric bass

C
Paul Callahan
Ashley Cantrell
Ashley Carey
Dustin Carlson – baritone guitar
Rena Carrillo
Matt Chilton
Larry Chiswick – vocals
Christine – guitar
Olivia Close – bass
Jonathan Marc Cloutier
Lou Cohen – laptop [Cambridge]
Nick Colella
Aisling Colleary
Paul Conant
Christopher Joseph Conklin
Conversations With Enemies – [Philly]
Anne Cook
Andrue Coombes
A-J Cornell – objects
Josh Craft – guitar
Crank Sturgeon [A1 fish band]
Nick Criscuolo
Patricia Crotty
Teresa Czepiel

D
Eric Dahlman – trumpet
Shawn Dailey – keyboard
Dailey / Funaiole Duo [Lowell]
Michael F Dailey Jr – drums & mayhem
Mykim Dang
Dave Grollman Trio [Brooklyn NY]
Clinton Degan – guitar
Brian Paul Demerjian
Ivy Demos
Chrys Demos
Alexandra Derderian
Dave Dianelis
Eddie Digoce
Doctor T
Chelsea Doherty
Doll Fight – [VT]
Julia Beth Donigian
Noel Dorsey – voice
Double Vision – [Boston]
Dream Zoo – [Brooklyn NY]
Devin Drobka – drums
Kristen Page Dubis
Duck That! [Boston]
Mike Ducot – guitar
Dugout Canoe [Denver CO]
Shayna Dulberger – bass
Denise Dumas
Samantha Christine Durant
Michael Durek
dZig dZag

E
Laura May Eames
Nick Egersheim– drums
Max Eibacher – electronics [Baltimore MD]
Andrew Eisenberg – percussion
Kristen Elisabeth
Equal Time – [MA NH]
Morgan Evans-Weiler – violin
Every Other Country

F
Ben Farley – keyboard
Lisa Feinberg – drums
Derek Fenner – reading
Alyssa Ferrell
Meredith Fife-Day
Colin Fisher
Fiske
Patrick Flaherty – guitar
Matt Flynn – vocals
Forbes Graham & Friends
Kristen Ford
Nicholas Francis [MA]
Ryan Fraser – drums
Ben Frassa
Katherine Freeman – vocals
Kevin Frenette – guitar [Boston]
Cohen Demos Frennette
Mike Funaiole – analog synth

G
Ryan Gallagher – reading
Gilbert Gandia – live art
Gang Clan Mafia [Xtra-terrestrial]
Owen Gardner – cello
Matthew Garofalo
Grau Garten – [ME]
Thomthom Geigenschrey
Jake Generalli — vocals
Alex Giavis
Alexander Giavis
Alanna Gilbert
Jon Glancy – drums
Max Goldman – drums [NYC]
Rob Gonella – guitar
Jenny Gonzalez-Blitz – Eric Blitz – percussion
Rebecca Gordon
Lillian Graham
Jillian Green
Colleen Green [LA by way of MA]
Luther Grey – drums with
Dan Grissom – vocals
Dave Grollman – snare
Guerrilla Toss – [Boston MA]

H
Tom Hamilton – analog synths
Simon Hanes – bass
Ryan Hatt – vocals
Roy Hawes
Ben Heddon
John Hegner
Brad Henkel – trumpet
Jake Henry – trumpet
Brooke Herr – movement
HEXbeam
Duy Hoang
Amy Hoehn
Justin Hogan
Home Body [Northampton MA]
Dian Hosmer
Bob Hubbard – drums

I
Id m Theft Able – vocal gymnastics & objects
interbreeding Ichorous

J
Elison Jackson
Max Jaffe- drums
Alex James Staples
Obehi Janice
Jim Jeffers
Jan Johnson
Jolly Boring

K
Bonnie Kane – sax
Kane Welcome Duo – [Brooklyn NY]
Katze! – [Boston]
Keagles [Boston]
Taylor Keefe
Thom Keith – saxophones
Kelly – bass
Fred Kennedy – drums
Paul Kenney
Killick – solo electric guitar
Stephen Kinney
Kit Demos – analog synth double bass
Erin Ko
Ian Kovac Jr – synth
Greg Kowalski – live video
Kristina – vocals
Valerie Kuehne – Voice

L
Stephanie Lak – keyboards
John Landino
Eric Lane
Joe Lappin
laptop [Brooklyn NY]
Lilah Larson — vocals
Dung Hoang Anh Le
Courtney Lemay
Ruth Lepson
Alyshia Lien – live art
Live Footage
Looks Realistic
Christopher Luis Lopez
Los Condenados – [Boston]
Loup-Garou [Lowell]
Angie, Bruce theater director Lowell
Corey Luebbers
Steven Lugerner- woodwinds
Rob Lundberg- bass
Denis Luzuriaga
Patrick Michael Lynch
Topu Lyo
Midge Lyon [MA]

MNathan Alexander Maillet
Billy Mack – acoustic electric bass
Nathan Alexander Maillet
Denise Manseau
Al Margolis – laptop
Chelsea Marie
Gordon Marshall – reading
Lee Martin
Fred Martin – bass
Masingo- [Lowell]
Matt(y) – vocals
Tom Mattos
Diagram A, – electronic appliances [Northampton MA]
Alyssa D McCann
Eric J McCann
Bill McCann – vocals
Nik McCarter – guitar
Mark McClemens – drums
Brian McCorkle – bass
Donny McHale
Jessica McKay – drums
Johnny McLellan – drums
Andrew Mello
Lucio Menegon – guitar
MeowMart
Rebecca Migdal – vocals
Ezra Miller — vocals
Dave Miller – drums
Nick Millevoi
Ditch Mimes
Weston Minissali – analog synth
Minissali Herr Duo – [Brooklyn NY]
MMCIII [Denver CO]
Mobius Quartet [Boston]
Andy Moerlein
Paul Montgomery – guitar
Noredin Morgan
Nathaniel Morgan – alto sax
Kristin M Morrissey
John Mosca – guitar
Ras Moshe – reeds
Holly Moss
Motel Mattress [Amherst MA]
Emilie Mouchous – objects
Muff Tunnel
Mystic OutBop Review – [Portland ME]

N
Ian Ngugi Ndicu
Needle Radius – bicycle wheel
Peter Negroponte – drums
Marc Neibauer – bass
Nenakata [Lowell]
New Highway Hymnal [Haverhill]
Curt Newton – drums
Hayleck Niedhard
Paul Niedhard – percussion
Heather Noecker
Adam Norton
Steve Norton – reeds

O
Micah O’ Malley – tenor saxophone
Joe O’Neill
Alex Obert – bass
Old Grey – [Lowell]
William Oliver
Damien Olsen
Rose Olson
ONSLO
Stephen Orsak – electric guitar
Otown
Ouroboros – [MA NH]
Outsider Joe

P
Packrat
Lindsey Parker
PAS [Brooklyn NY]
Robert Pascale
Jonathan Paul – guitar
Paulygon [Hadley MA]
peace
Setheyny Pen – drums
Andrea Pensado – laptop
Pensado Vasylenko Wright Trio [Salem]
Jared Stephen Peters
Philippe Petit
Channate Phauk
Phog Masheen [from Los Angeles]
Patrick Pierce
Ryan Piercy
Jensen Poutre
James Powell
Heelan Powers
Scott Prato – guitar and electronics
Prehistoric Horse Lucio Megenon – guitar
Promute
Pronoblem and Glove
Punkte

Q

R
Rabbit – [MA]
Radio Control
Rapoon
Anthony Richards
Sam Riebe
Juan F Rios
Dave Robinson
Dan Rocha
Rock Flint Contemporary Ensemble – [MA]
James Rohr – Fender Rhodes
Mette Henriette Rolvag – tenor sax [Oslo]
Zach Root
Dave Ross – guitar
Cole Roulain – drums
David Ruiz – drums
Bradford Rusick
Michelle Ruszczyk
Ry Ry of Tokyo [Fitchburg MA]
Mike Ryan

S

Eric Sack – video
Sambo FancyPants
Matt Samolis – flute
Angela Sawyer – suitcase of acoustic delights
Dave Scanlon- guitar
Matthew Robert Schwartz
Ryan Scott – guitar
Will Seesar
Elaine Seidel
Dave Seidel – solo electronics [Peterborough NH]
Seidel Wright Duo [Lowell]
Seth Sheffler-Collins – trumpet
Junko Simons – cello
Aaron Slater
Caroline Smith
Stephen Smith – trombone
Solar Dynasty
Jasper Som
Some Say Leland [Austin TX]
Sons of an Illustrious Father – [Hudson NY]
Doug Sparks
Jonathan Spath
Jed Speare – laptop
Booker Stardrum – percussion
Eric Stewart
Streight Angular [Boston]
Anna Struna
Kaitlyn Stubb
Sunshine Soldier – [Brooklyn NY]
Sweet Talk – [Brooklyn]
Swirm [Brooklyn NY]

T
Abram Taber – multinstrumentalista [Medford]
Frank Tadley
Taiwan Typhoon – [Boston]
Jessica Tawczynski
Jimmy Teague – Guitar/Vocals
The Goodnights Sleep
The Jitters
The Loose Darlings [Lowell]
The Sharpest – [MA]
The Sinbusters [Lowell]
Mike Thies
Three-legged Race – [Lowell]
Emile Tobenfeld
Margolis Hamilton Tobenfeld – [NY]
Mantis Toboggan [Chicago IL]
Josh Tracy – bass
TRAGWAG
Tremarche [Worcester MA]
Michal Truelsen
Frank Turek – reeds

U
unnamed band – [Lowell]
UNUNI
Ursonate Orchestra – [Western MA]

V
Victoria Valente
Chico Valentine – drums
Brenda Van der Beek
Jules Vasylenko – bamboozle
Vasylenko Wright Duo [Boston]
Lindsey Verrill – upright bass
Katherine Vetne
Catalina Viejo Lopez de Roda
Hali Vik
Michael Vito
Saphy Vong
Vox
Tony D Vu
Tuan D Vu

W
Betty Wang – movement
Denise Warren
Jim Warren
Bucky Waters
Tim Webb – bass
Kellie Weeks
Chris Welcome – guitar
Whoarfrost [Baltimore]
Nicholas Wiedeman – guitar
Matt Wigton – bass
Mike Wilbur- tenor
Tyler Wilcox – soprano sax
Wilcox Trio – [Baltimore MD]
Sarah Wisniewski
Wisteriax X Gravy – cello
Wendy Wollager
Elaine Wood – live video [Lowell]
Dustin Woods
Y Sok Woodward
Jon Worthley
Wounded Wheel
Walter Wright – Electronics
Breault Pensado Wright – [Salem]

X
XFest Trio – [Brooklyn NY]
Dei Xhrist – voice processing

Y
Y Sok Woodward
Yolt – [Brooklyn NY]
Jeff Young – violin

Z
Lineu Zadereski
Rachel Zelinka
ZEV!
Zoloff and the Mood Elevators

Last artist recorded Dec 2011

Comments are closed.