XFest 2010: Improvised sound, visuals and movement.

Friday-Sunday February 26-28, FREE!


Seth Bailin, Forbes Graham, Kit Demos, Matt Plummer, Claire Elizabeth Barratt, Shayna Dulberger

The format of the festival is simple and challenging: 15 visiting artists and 70 local artists perform. On Friday and Saturday evening there are 10 half-hour sets that include one visiting artist and three local artists. Performers include musicians, and visual and movement artists. Every set is an improvisation; the artists are playing together for the first time.

Print out your own schedule as a .pdf or for all the info …

Visiting Artists:
Gordon Allen – trumpet [Montreal QC]
Claire Elizabeth Barratt – movement [Asheville NC, Chester UK]
Audrey Chen – cello, electronics, voice [Baltimore MD]
Shayna Dulberger – double bass [Brooklyn NY]
Mark Dwinell – monochord [Brooklyn NY]
Tom Hamilton – electronics [NYC]
Katt Hernandez - violin [Philadelphia PA, Malmo Sweden]
Katherine Liberovskaya – video [NYC]
Al Margolis – laptop [Chester NY]
Dave Miller – drums [Brooklyn NY]
Ras Moshe – sax, flute, bass clarinet [Brooklyn NY]
Emilie Mouchous – electronics [Montreal QC]
Viljam Nybacka – bass [Finland]
Matt Plummer – trombone [NYC]
Chris Welcome – guitar [Brooklyn NY]

Local Artists:
Mitchel K Ahern – homebrew instruments
Steve Albert – video
Matt Anderson aka Crank Sturgeon – noise, disruption
Josh Baker – bicycle wheel
Seth Bailin – sax
Marc Bisson – prepared guitar
Jennifer Brunelle – noise violin
Lou Bunk – objects
Joe Burgio – movement
Andrew Renault-Caragianes – guitar, bass, drums
Patrick Cassidy – drums
Deidre Christiansen – voice, electronics
Dylan Clark – guitar
Degan Clinton – guitar
Olivia Close – bass
Lou Cohen – laptop
Nick Colella – guitar
Gabriel Cruser – drums
Teresa Czepiel – movement
Eric Dahlman – trumpet
Mike Dailey – guitar, drums
Shawn Dailey – keyboards
Kit Demos – double bass, electronics
Brandon Downs – bass
Andy Eisenberg – percussion
Ben Farley – guitar
Corey Felt – live paint
Andy Fordyce – drums
Kevin Frenette – guitar
Mike Funaiole – analog synth
Andy Funaro – drums
Ellen Godena movement
Jon Glancy – drums
Forbes Graham – trumpet
Dave Gross – sax
Jennifer Hicks – movement
Josh Jefferson – sax
Paul Kafka-Gibbons – movement, voice
Karlheinz – electronics
Greg Kowalski – video
Stephanie Lak – voice
Karen Langlie – cello
Joe Livolsi – drums
Max Lord – analog synth
Whit Love – guitar
John McKusick – video
Johnny McLellan – drums
Joe Moffet – trumpet
Steve Norton – bass clarinet
Setheyny Pen – drums
Andrea Pensado – laptop
Andy Phelps – electronics
Matt Samolis – flute
Patrick Shaughnessy – keyboard
Skott Speare aka Id m Theft Able – voice, objects
Eric Stewart – guitar
Vic Rawlings – cello, electronics
Jessica Rylan – analog synth
Eric Sack – video
Angela Sawyer – objects
Jed Speare – laptop
Rick Stec – live paint
Lauren Strobel – trumpet
Crank Sturgeon – objects
Abram Taber – bass
Id m Theft Able – objects
Emile Tobenfeld – video
Frank Turek – sax
John Voigt – bass
Jingjing Zhou – piano

Friday February 26

8:00pm Gordon Allen – trumpet, Mitch Ahern – homebrew instruments, Josh Baker – bicycle wheel, Dave Gross – sax, Claire Elizabeth Barratt – movement
8:30pm Audrey Chen – cello, electronics & voice, Seth Bailin – percussion, Josh Jefferson – sax, Karlheinz – electronics
9:00pm Shayna Dulberger – double bass, Marc Bisson – prepared guitar, Jennifer Brunelle – noise violin, Stephanie Lak – keyboard, voice, Ellen Godena – movement
9:30pm Tom Hamilton – electronics, Mark Dwinell – monochord, Lou Cohen – laptop, Karen Langlie – cello & electronics
10:00pm Katt Hernandez – violin, Andrew Renault-Caragianes – bass, Joe Livolsi – drums, Max Lord – electronics, Teresa Czepiel – movement
10:30pm Al Margolis – laptop, Patrick Cassidy – drums, Deidre Christiansen – voice, Whit Love – guitar
11:00pm Dave Miller – drums, Ras Moshe – sax, Degan Clinton – guitar, Steve Norton – bass clarinet, ??? – movement
11:30pm Matt Plummer – trombone, Olivia Close – bass, Joe Moffet – trumpet, John McLellan – drums
12:00am Chris Welcome – guitar, Lou Bunk – objects, Nick Colella – guitar, Kit Demos – double bass, Setheyny Pen – drums, Joe Burgio – movement
12:30am Emilie Mouchous – electronics, Dylan Clark – guitar, Andrea Pensado – laptop, Andy Phelps – electronics
Dr T – video 8-10:30pm, Steve Albert, Eric Sack and John McKusick – video 10:30pm-1am

Saturday February 27

10:00am Sound Workshop with Jon Glancy & Abram Taber.

12:00 noon Pancake Breakfast (Y Sok Woodward)

2:00pm Al Margolis – laptop, Tom Hamilton – electronics, Jed Speare – laptop, Gordon Allen – trumpet, ??? – movement
2:45pm Shayna Dulberger – double bass, Joshua Jefferson – sax, Andy Eisenberg – percussion, Joe Burgio, Paul Kafka-Gibbons – movement
3:30pm Audrey Chen – cello, electronics & voice, Katt Hernandez – violin, Id m Theft Able – objects & voice, Emilie Mouchous – electronics, Claire Elizabeth Barratt – movement
4:15pm Dave Miller – drums, Ras Moshe – sax, Matt Plummer – trombone, Chris Welcome – guitar, Viljam Nybacka – bass, Joe Burgio – movement
Corey Felt, Rick Stec, Mike Dailey, Setheyny Pen – live painting

6:00pm Dinner (Y Sok Woodward)

7:00pm Video Screening – Donald O’Finn.

8:00pm Emilie Mouchous – electronics, Gabriel Cruser – drums, Eric Dahlman – trumpet, Matt Samolis – flute, Joe Burgio – movement
8:30pm Chris Welcome – guitar, Mike Dailey – drums, Patrick Shaughnessy – keyboard, Eric Stewart – guitar
9:00pm Matt Plummer – trombone, Shawn Dailey – keyboard, Vic Rawlings – cello & electronics, Claire Elizabeth Barratt – movement
9:30pm Dave Miller – drums, Mark Dwinell – monochord, Brandon Downs – bass, Jessica Rylan – analog synth
10:00pm Al Margolis – laptop, Andy Eisenberg – percussion, Angela Sawyer – objects & voice, Jed Speare – laptop, ??? – movement
10:30pm Katt Hernandez – violin, Ben Farley – guitar, Lauren Strobel – trumpet, Crank Sturgeon – electronics & voice
11:00pm Tom Hamilton – electronics, Ras Moshe – sax, Andy Fordyce – drums, Abram Taber – bass
11:30pm Shayna Dulberger – double bass, Kevin Frenette – guitar, Mike Funaiole – analog synth, Id m Theft Able – objects & voice
12:00am Audrey Chen – cello, electronics & voice, Andy Funaro – drums, Frank Turek – sax, John Voigt – bass, ??? – movement
12:30am Gordon Allen – trumpet, Jon Glancy – drums, Forbes Graham – trumpet, Viljam Nybacka – bass, Jingjing Zhou – keyboard
Greg Kowalski, Katherine Liberovskaya – video 8pm-1am

Sunday February 28

10:00am Movement Workshop with Joe Burgio

12:00 noon Vegan Brunch (Olivia & Stephanie)

2:00pm Apocalypso Trio: Joe Burgio – movement, Shayna Dulberger, double bass, Walter Wright – analog synths
2:30pm Skinny Vinny: Joshua Jefferson – sax, Andy Eisenberg – percussion.
3:00pm birdorgan: Marc Bisson – prepared guitar, Deidre Christiansen – voice, Mike Funiole – analog synth, Mike Dailey – drums
3:30pm Ladderlegs: Eric Stewart – guitar & vocals, Ben Farley – guitar & vocals, Olivia Close – bass & vocals, Patrick Cassidy – drums
4:00pm Sinbusters: Nick Colella – guitar & vocals, Jennifer Brunelle – tambourine & vocals, Patrick Shaughnessy – keyboard & vocals, Seth Bailin – drums
4:30pm Jon Glancy & Abram Taber, structured improv (sign up, limited to 15 performers)


Supported by the Lowell Cultural Council and the Massachusetts Cultural Council.

This entry was posted in dance, education, events, exhibitions, film/video screening, local bands, multimedia, new music, noise. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to XFest 2010: Improvised sound, visuals and movement.

  1. 119 Gallery says:

    Thanks everyone for the best XFest evah! Please send links to your photos, videos &or sound files to artguy at 119 gallery dot org.

    I’m looking for long-term funding for the festival. If you have something nice to say about your experience at XFest, email me at teh address above. I will include your email in support of my grant applications.

    Thanks again, looking forward to next year