We’ll pull T-SHIRTS from the hat….

“Last Event” … on Chelmsford Street..but the beat goes on…
Please help us raise money for our LARGEST ANNUAL EVENT…


if you put $ in

Posted in Donate, events, live art, new music | Comments Off

Last Event at 119 Gallery

Saturday October 17, 2pm-12midnight


“Last” Event at 119 Gallery
Saturday October 17 2pm-12am
119 Gallery
119 Chelmsford Street, Lowell MA
$5-10 requested from those not performing, potluck, BYOB

2:00pm Potluck, maybe BBQ in the alley !!!

3:00pm Chinese Dentist
3:20pm Avem Dimidium
3:40pm Gamma Pope
4:00pm Loup-Garou
4:20pm Dailey Pelchat Teague
4:40pm Germaine Hagan
5:00pm Shorty Mc
5:20pm Joe Galuppo
5:40pm Brayer Dacey Dailey Warmouth
6:00pm Packrat
6:20pm Man Dancing
6:40pm Egregoros
7:00pm ensemble inedit
7:20pm Peter J Woods
7:40pm Fujiwara Xhrist
8:00pm Angela Sawyer
8:20pm Ben Hersey
8:40pm Crank Sturgeon
9:00pm Bats From Pogo
9:20pm Dent
9:40pm Drom For Du Dor
10:00pm Electronic Round Robin: Bastardo, Breault, Koulendros, Kontak, O’Hara, Russell, Seidel, Sherzai
5min solos (8 x 5 = 40min), 20min SSS
11:00pm Bowed Metal Music

DJ: DJ Dan Adam
Video: Jason Daniels, Gregory Kowalski, Eric Sack

Dan Adam – DJ [Lowell MA]

Avem Dimidium: [Lowell MA]
George Hooper & Josh Tracy – electrronics

Bats From Pogo: [Nashua NH, Salem, Lowell MA
Andrea Pensado – voice, laptop
Heather Noecker – guitar
Walter Wright – drums

Bowed Metal Music: [Boston MA]
Matt Samolis, Nick Detar-Koch – bowed metal

Chinese Dentist: [Lowell MA]
Vicky Belakhov – vocals
Justin Campaniello – guitar
Alex Derderian – drums
Jimm Warren – bass

Jason Daniels – video [West Bridgewater MA]

Dent: [Boston]
Harley Cullen – guitar
Lane Shi Otayonii – vocals
Tristan ??? – bass
Jack Whelan – drums

Drom For Du Dor: [Montreal QC]
Grace Brooks – voice
Alex Pelchat – guitar


Electronic Round Robin:
Joey Bastardo – analog synth [Worcester MA]
Christos Koulendros – analog synth [Lowell MA]
David Kontak – homebrew instruments [Concord NH]
Mickey O’Hara – electronics [Worcester MA]
David Russell – analog synth [Greenfield MA]
Dave Seidel – electronics [Peterborough NH]
Abdul Sherzai – electronics [Worcester MA]

ensemble inedit: [Boston MA]
Joe Burgio – artistic director
Katerine Gagnon, Kristiana Hubley, Andrea Rios, Andrea West – movement
Kevin Dacey, Joshua Hahn, Matt Samolis, Walter Wright – sound

Fujiwara Xhrist:
Junko Fujiwara – cello
Dei Xhrist – voice

Joe Galuppo – vocals, guitar [New York or New Jersey]
Sound here.

Gamma Pope: [Boston MA]
need lineup
Sound here.

Germaine Hagan: [Jamaica Plain MA]
Stephanie Marie Germaine – steph stuph
Travis Hagan – electronics

Ben Hersey – performance [Easthampton MA]

Loup-Garou: [Lowell MA]
Setheyny Pen & Walter Wright – drums, electronics

Man Dancing aka Steve Kelly – vocals, guitar [New Jersey]
Sound here.

Shorty Mc – ukulele, vocals [Greenfield MA]

Packrat – guitar, vocals [Lowell MA]

Eric Sack – video [Lowell MA]

Angela Sawyer – suitcase of audio delight, voice [Jamaica Plain MA]

Crank Sturgeon – himself [Husolandia]

Peter J Woods – performance [Boston MA]

Posted in announcements, dance, events, film/video screening, local bands, multimedia, new music, noise, poetry, storytelling | Tagged , , , , , , | Comments Off

Slideshow–Exhibitions & Events

pic Brunch

pics Crank_Kids











2010_Gotta_Have_It (2)














2006_New Horizons









8-2010-slideshow 325


8-2010-slideshow 302 - Copy

8-2010-slideshow 060

8-2010-Scroll (2)


8-2010-Jessica_Workshop (2)









Posted in events, exhibitions | Comments Off

We’re featured in the Globe!


119 Gallery, which promoted contemporary and digital-media art, has put on the market a mixed-use, 3,450-square-foot space at 119-123 Chelmsford St.

“Easy access to the highway, and it’s just steps from the train (Gallagher Terminal),” said Peabody, of LAER Realty Partners. “It’s just a mile from downtown.”

The ground floor, which covers 1,700 square feet, was home to the art gallery. It includes an entrance area, complete with handicapped-accessible restrooms, and leads into a wide-open space with hardwood flooring.

Read more here.

Posted in announcements | Comments Off

what’s happened [everything below this line]


Posted in announcements | Comments Off

XFest 2015

Friday February 27-Sunday March 1, FREE
Gateway City Arts, 92 Race St, Holyoke MA

Xfest small2


Open Field Initiative, 119 Gallery and Gateway City Arts present XFest 2015, a festival of improvised music, visuals and movement.

The format of the festival is simple and challenging: on Friday and Saturday nights 24 visiting artists and 72 local artists perform in 24 20min sets, 12 sets per night. On Saturday afternoon we plan to run workshops and open sessions. On Sunday afternoon local artists meet and local groups perform.

“Improvisation can give us the skills to deal with many social and aesthetic issues of the twenty-first century. Although we have become adept at talking about aesthetic hybridity, cultural alerity, crossing borders (both earthly and cyber), and global fusion; few of us have really studied what physical and intellectual practice will make our bodies and minds ready for this brave new world … Improvisation can lead us out of our habitual responses by opening up alternative experiences – new physical sensations and appetites … Although this practice begins with attentiveness to corporeal experience it also develops a mental flexibility that can provide an intellectual map with which to chart new pathways for negotiating awkward and difficult crossings.”
~ Ann Cooper Albright, Taken By Surprise


  6:00pm – Dinner, meet & greet.

  7:00pm – Videos by Torsten Zenas Burns & Darrin Martin (stage 1)

  7:30pm – Shayna Dulberger, Matt Weston, Mitchel K Ahern, Heather Downing (stage 2)
  7:50pm – David Drucker, Chris Welcome, Andy Allen, Kristen Dye (stage 3)
  8:10pm – Jill Burton, Jack Wright, Adam Matlock, Noell Dorsey, Gregory Kowalski (stage 1)
  8:30pm – Zach Darrup, Arkm Foam, Ben Hersey, Mickey O’Hara (stage 2)
  8:50pm – Alex Pelchat, Jeff Balter, Stephanie Marie Germaine (stage 3)
  9:10pm – flandrew fleisenberg, Scott Prato, Matt Azevedo, Mia Friedman, Steve Norton (stage 1)
  9:30pm – Bonnie Kane, Michael Peters, Joey Bastardo, Forbes Graham (stage 2)
  9:50pm – Brendan Landis, Farley Miller, Conrad Benjamin, James Ham (stage 3)
10:10pm – Steve Norton, Matt Robidoux, Leslie Ross (stage 1)
10:30pm – Evan Lipson, Brian McCorkle, Adam Bosse, Michael F Dailey Jr, Gene Nichols (stage 2)
10:50pm – Al Margolis, Jimmy Hughes, Dave Seidel (stage 3)
11:10pm – Dave Grollman, Andrea Pensado, Vic Rawlings (stage 1)
              – Jenifer Gelineau – mc
              – Robo Rob – dj
              – Jonas Behrs, Gregory Kowalski, Katherine Liberovskaya – video
              – Asimina Chremos, Teresa Czepiel, Loren Groenendaal, Paul Kafka-Gibbons – movement (stage 1)


11:00am – Brunch

  2:00pm – Movement Workshop with Asimina Chremos (stage 1)
  3:00pm – Improv Workshop with Vic Rawlings (stage 1)
  4:00pm – Improv Workshop with Joe Burgio (stage 1)
  5:00pm – Improv Workshop with Jack Wright (stage 1)
              – open sessions in the green room, signup on site

  6:00pm – Dinner

  7:00pm – Videos by Torsten Zenas Burns (stage 1)

  7:30pm – Farley Miller, Jack Wright, Joe Brown, Emma Jones, John Singer (stage 2)
  7:50pm – Brendan Landis, Al Margolis, Neil Young Cloaca, Christos Koulendros, Gregory Tessier (stage 3)
  8:10pm – Chris Welcome, Nate Brennan, Duane Ingalls, Abdul Sherzai (stage 1)
  8:30pm – Alex Pelchat, Matt Weston, i’d m Theftable, Dei Xhrist (stage 2)
  8:50pm – Dave Grollman, Tom Crean, Kate Lee, Frank Turek (stage 3)
  9:10pm – Farley Miller, Scott Prato, Marc Bisson, Cybile Collins (stage 1)
  9:30pm – Jill Burton, Michael Peters, Rick Breault, Kevin Dacey, David Russell (stage 2)
  9:50pm – Zach Darrup, Andy Crespo, Ted Lee, Angela Sawyer (stage 3)
10:10pm – Bonnie Kane, Evan Lipson, David Kontak, Crank Sturgeon (stage 1)
10:30pm – David Drucker, Matt Azevedo, Nick Dentico (stage 2)
10:50pm – Shayna Dulberger, flandrew fleisenberg, Jenifer Gelineau, Michael Barrett, Steve Norton (Stage 3)
11:10pm – Brian McCorkle, Erich Haygun, Michael F Dailey Jr, Seamus Williams (stage 1)
              – Erich Haygun – mc
              – Robo Rob – dj
              – Jonas Behrs, Katherine Liberovskaya – video
              – Joe Burgio, Asimina Chremos, Teresa Czepiel, Loren Groenendaal, Paul Kafka-Gibbons – movement (stage 1)


11:00am – Brunch

  2:00pm – ensemble inedit: Joe Burgio’s improvised movement and sound group (stage 1)
  2:20pm – Palimpsest: Laurie Amat, Dave Seidel (stage 2)
  2:40pm – Erich Haygun – monologue (stage 3)
  3:00pm – Oh Canada!: Farley Miller, Alex Pelchat, Walter Wright (stage 1)
  3:20pm – Les Trois Etoile: Duane Ingalls, Gene Nichols, Leslie Ross (stage 2)
  3:40pm – Ben Hersey – monologue (stage 3)
  4:00pm – Jack Wright Group: Jack Wright, Zach Darrup, Evan Lipson (stage 1)
  4:20pm – Phurnne: Andrea Pensado, Jenifer Gelineau, Stephanie Marie Germaine (stage 2)
  4:40pm – i’d m Theftable – himself (stage 3)

This year’s XFest features art installations by Alicia Renadette and Stephanie Marie Germaine.

Open Field Initiative is a support apparatus for new, cutting-edge music and arts. OFI is centered in the Pioneer Valley, provides support throughout the New England region, and is run collectively by practicing artists. 119 Gallery is a non-profit organization that promotes contemporary and new media art. Gateway City Arts is a flexible co-working space for artists and creatives, ideal for making, teaching, and performing art in a variety of disciplines. XFest 2015 is sponsored in part by the Holyoke Local Cultural Council and Massachusetts Cultural Council.

Posted in announcements, dance, education, events, exhibitions, film/video screening, live art, local bands, master's class, multimedia, new music, noise, poetry, theater | Comments Off

Weathering Art at Brick Bottom

Sunday January 25- Wednesday February 28, 2015


Opening Reception: Sunday January 25 4-6 pm

The water is rising…

Weathering Art brings together visual artists exploring what it means to be facing environmental catastrophe on local and global levels. Using traditional, innovative and experimental media the collected artists in this iteration of Weathering Art each convey an acute awareness of our precarious relationship with the planet.

Featuring the art of Lydia Eccles, Lisa Lunskaya Gordon, K. Gretchen Greene, Denise Manseau, Patrick Gentry Pierce, Anna Shapiro, Andy Siegel, sam smiley, Naoe Suzuki, Michal Truelsen, Ellen Young.

Curated by Mary Ann Kearns, Lisa Lunskaya Gordon and Curator Emeritus, Dan Osterman

Additional Exhibition Events include –

Saturday February 28 7PM
COLLAPSE INTERVIEWS: A Gathering of People With Nothing In Common
A movie by Lydia Eccles
2 hours with intermission, refreshments and discussion

More info and full schedule here.

Posted in exhibitions | Tagged , , , | Comments Off

The precarious nature of things

Denise D. Manseau

Photoshopped JPG opI am drawn to the inherent elegance in the pattern of things—and the curious way order somehow finds a way to reassert itself even in the most chaotic formations. The work takes shape observing the relationship between natural and constructed environments—investigating the interconnectivity between the physical and spatial structures within the landscape and the cultural artifacts that reference the processes and systems existing in nature.

There is a dialogue between the landscape experience and my working process—accumulating marks arise out of experience and intuition—articulating rhythms in line and color—constructing surfaces in layers of thought. Abstract forms emerge—informed by the shapes, colors and sensations in the aesthetic experience of place.

The work develops in a state of being between—interpreting the relationship between mind and material—reconciling the division between form and formlessness—tracing the intangible structures between space and place to give form to my thoughts.

Posted in exhibitions | Comments Off

Curse Purse + BIG MESS + ian kovac Jr. Jr. + New England Patriots + KSW Trio + PHURNNE

Saturday December 20 @ 8pm


Curse Purse: [Northampton MA]
Miss Olivia, Ted, Matt
BIG MESS: [Lowell MA]
Nick, Oliva, Nick
ian kovac jr. jr. [Boston MA]
New England Patriots: [Boston MA]
Koulendros Seidel Wright Trio: [Peterborough NH, Lowell MA]
Christos, Dave, Walter – electronics, percussion
PHURNNE: [Holyoke, Salem Lowell MA]
Jenifer, Stephanie Marie, Andrea

And the lineup is –

  8:30pm KSW
  9:00pm ian kovac jr jr
  9:30pm PHURNNE
10:15pm BIG MESS
11:00pm Curse Purse
12:00pm New England Patriots

Produced by Walter and Steph.

Posted in events, local bands, new music | Comments Off

Bad Smell + GNäRDS + Masingo + BopAnts

Saturday December 13 @ 8pm


Bad Smell: Raph and Jane [Burlington VT]
Bad Smell is the newest in trance/dance/france/pants excitement. Watch this –
GNäRDS: Peter, Abdul, Jamie [Worcester MA]
GNäRDS started in July 2013. Our first Tape GNäRDS – DEEP! was just self-released by us. Come pick up a copy at a show! or we’ll mail you one for 7 dollars (shipping included!)
Masingo: Jimmy, Ben [Lowell MA]
Guitar and beer and drums and beer, duck & cover, listen up
BopAnts: Marc, Steph, Heather, Walter [Manchester, Nashua NH, Lowell MA]
Post pysch-rock from the heart of the sun, or somewhere, sounds everywhere

Produced by Walter

Posted in local bands, new music | Comments Off